Accident Bellanca 7ACA N138MB, Sunday 24 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 October 1999
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ACA
Owner/operator:Barrett Aviation Inc.
Registration: N138MB
MSN: 56-72
Total airframe hrs:928 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:No. Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1M1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 179-hour private pilot delayed aborting the takeoff from a 3,009 foot runway after she noticed that the takeoff roll seemed longer than usual. The airplane became airborne at 50 mph and climbed to approximately 50 feet agl. The pilot became aware that something was not right and lowered the nose of the airplane to attempt to increase the airspeed to 60 mph. By the time 60 mph was attained, the airplane was too far down the runway to abort the takeoff. The pilot elected to turn left and attempt to return to the runway. During the turn, the right wing of the airplane impacted a gully at the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated that the engine was still running when the airplane contacted the ground. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. A factor was the partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA016

Location