| Date: | Sunday 24 October 1999 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7118H |
| MSN: | 12-715 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 682 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orange, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mansfield, MA (1B9) |
| Destination airport: | (KORE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tailwheel-equipped airplane made an uneventful approach. Upon touchdown, the wind shifted about 50 degrees, and pushed the tail to the left. The airplane then ground-looped to the right, and departed the runway. The active runway was changed to the opposite direction immediately after the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a sudden wind shift.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA017