| Date: | Saturday 23 October 1999 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206A |
| Owner/operator: | Skydive Acadiana |
| Registration: | N4807F |
| MSN: | U206-0507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jeanerette, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Jenerette, LA (2R1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that while descending through 6,000 feet msl, the engine lost power. The pilot reported that when he enriched the mixture, the engine regained power. He stated that he left the mixture full rich; however, when the airplane was at 600 feet and turning to base, the engine lost power again. He stated that he attempted to clear a ditch on the approach end of the runway with back elevator pressure. The airplane then 'nosed in and bounced about 50 feet,' coming to rest nose down. A mechanic, who test ran the engine following the accident, stated that he started the engine and ran it on the airplane for 25 minutes through all its parameters with no anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: The total loss of power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, while clearing a ditch during a forced landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA019
Location