| Date: | Saturday 23 October 1999 |
| Time: | 09:59 LT |
| Type: | Avid Flyer Mark IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N583AF |
| MSN: | 3972258 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 420 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seabrook, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hitchcock, TX (37R) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The 900-hour pilot lost control of the airplane while landing downwind on a dirt road with a 15 knot tailwind. The pilot reported that the engine developed a vibration accompanied by a rise in cylinder head temperature. The pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing on a westerly heading on a nearby dirt road to investigate the source of the engine problem. The pilot was expecting a crosswind landing; however, the wind speed and direction were different than anticipated and he ended up landing the airplane with a tailwind. The pilot applied the brakes immediately after touchdown to avoid colliding with a steel gate. Subsequently, the airplane drifted to the left and exited the roadway. The nose landing gear assembly collapsed, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a downwind landing. Factors were his improper weather evaluation, the prevailing tailwind, and the engine vibration.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA017
Location