| Date: | Friday 22 October 1999 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Maxwell Gunter Af Aero Club |
| Registration: | N7571Q |
| MSN: | 310R0068 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5884 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Maxwell Afb, AL (MXF |
| Destination airport: | (KCSG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot and flight instructor were performing night touch and go landings. Five landings were executed without incident and the private pilot requested to perform a short field landing for their sixth landing. During the landing, the airplane touched down hard on the right main gear. Examination of the airplane revealed right wing spar, strut, and skin damage. Neither pilot reported any mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare that resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL00LA008
Location