Accident Cessna 305C N3255H, Friday 22 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 October 1999
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3255H
MSN: 24544
Total airframe hrs:7094 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morganton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincolnton, NC (KIPJ)
Destination airport:Elizabethton, TN (0A9
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot believed the winds favored runway 21, and believed he was landing on runway 21, when in fact, he landed on runway 3. According to the pilot, he landed with 30 degrees of flaps while applying right rudder to correct for wind drift. The stall warning horn sounded as the main gear touched down. As the tailwheel settled, the tail of the airplane started drifting to the right edge of the runway. His further attempts to gain directional control of the airplane were ineffective. The airplane then ground looped and nosed over. Winds at the airport were reported to be from 330 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a tailwind which resulted in the loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA001

Location