| Date: | Thursday 21 October 1999 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Tony Bonham Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N2301C |
| MSN: | 1926 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1128 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jonesboro, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KJBR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter-rated student performed a takeoff, and at 500 feet agl, the flight instructor 'initiated a throttle roll-off.' The student then entered an autorotation, during which time the instructor was 'riding the controls.' Approximately 250 feet agl, the low rotor horn sounded, and the low rotor light illuminated. The flight instructor reported that the student decreased the collective, 'but it was too small of an amount too late.' The flight instructor then initiated a go-around and 'released back pressure on the cyclic, decreased the collective, and rolled the throttle on, but the engine did not respond. The engine needle remained at idle.' The helicopter was descending through 75 feet agl when the flight instructor 'lowered the collective and initiated a hard flare.' The helicopter impacted the ground, and the main rotor blades contacted and severed the tail boom. The engine was test run and operated within the manufacturer's specifications.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action to recover from a low rotor rpm situation. A factor was the student's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA014
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location