Accident Maule M-5-235C N6147M, Thursday 21 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 October 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6147M
MSN: 7185C
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1766 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pullman, WA (KPUW)
Destination airport:(6S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the landing roll, a 'whirlwind' picked the aircraft's right wing up and the aircraft subsequently began to weathervane to the right. Before the pilot could adequately correct for the wind condition, the left main gear collapsed inward resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft's left wing and fuselage. A post-accident inspection of the aircraft revealed no mechanical failure or malfunctions in the flight control system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors include a dust devil/whirlwind at the location where the pilot was trying to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA003

Location