This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 September 1922 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.9 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 96 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Castellanos -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Villa Mercedes |
| Destination airport: | Castellanos |
Narrative:"de Haviland N.o 96" named "Ferroviario" flew into telephon lines during emergency landing in dense fog and high winds while intended to land at Castellanos during raid Santiago-Rio de Janeiro. Capitán Frederico Barahona W. was unhurt and mechanic slightly injured. The aircrafts fuselage was considerable damaged and indended to send back to Chile for repaires. Capitán Aracena landed "N.o 92" named "Talca" beside without damages.
Note: DH.9 "Ferroviario" reported completely repaired and activ again (L.N. 21 JUL 1923, p12);
DH.9 "Ferroviario" with "92" on tail and with mechanic Arthuro Seabrook seen on a photo from 5 OCT 1923 at El Bosque (L.N. 6 OCT 1923, p16); apparently is this a composite with parts of N°92 "Tacna" or there is a unfortunate mix-up of the aircraft names in the coverage of the tour in the local press
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 3 September 1922, p20