Accident Van's RV-6 N541JT, Wednesday 20 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1999
Time:16:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N541JT
MSN: 24884
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emmett, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S78)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on short final approach at an altitude of approximately 150 feet above ground level, the left fuel tank ran dry and the engine lost power. The pilot switched fuel tanks and attempted to restart the engine. The engine would not start and the pilot performed a forced landing into a pasture. During the forced landing, the right main landing gear and wing were damaged. Post-accident examination disclosed that the aircraft's right fuel tank was full and its left fuel tank was empty. The pilot reported that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, resulting in fuel starvation. A factor was the aircraft's low altitude at the time engine power was lost.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA004

Location