Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta N26198, Thursday 20 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 April 1989
Time:05:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Environmental Trans Specialists
Registration: N26198
MSN: 0724
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:918 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton, California (SCK/KSCK)
Destination airport:Stockton, California (SCK/KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN EVENING OF SOCIALIZING, THE PILOT AND PASSENGER ELECTED TO GO ON A LOCAL FLIGHT IN THE EARLY MORNING HOURS BEFORE SUNRISE. THEY TOOK THE HELICOPTER (N26198) WITHOUT PROPER AUTHORIZATION AND TOOK OFF DURING DARKNESS. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE IN AN ERRATIC MANNER. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT COLLIDED WITH A POWER LINE, THEN HIT THE ROOF OF A BUILDING, CRASHED TO THE GROUND AND BURNED.

NO PRE-EXISTING AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS OF BLOOD AND URINE SAMPLES WERE MADE. THE CHECKS SHOWED THE PILOT & PASSENGER HAD BLOOD/ALCOHOL LEVELS OF 0.17% & 0.11% (GRAMS%), RESPECTIVELY. A DRUG SCREEN OF FLUID FROM THE PILOT SHOWED COCAINE/BENZOYLECGONINE LEVELS OF 0.19 MG/L. TOXICOLOGY CHECKS CONCERNING THE PASSENGER WERE NEGATIVE FOR DRUGS.

CAUSE: POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PILOT BY FLYING WHILE PHYSICALLY IMPAIRED FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL AND DRUGS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. THE LIGHT CONDITION (AT NIGHT) AND THE OBSTRUCTIONS (POWER LINES AND BUILDING) WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX89FA165 and https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/current/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X28110&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=26198
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1203
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N26198/