Accident Cessna A188B N731PU, Wednesday 20 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1999
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731PU
MSN: 18803055T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3807 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sprague, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Adams, NE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was flying to the north around 20 feet above the ground, when the engine quit. 'There was no sputtering or warning. It just quit.' The pilot checked the throttle and pulled on the flaps to slow the airplane. 'There was no place to land, so I went into some trees and hit a ditch which flipped me over.' Examination of the airplane's engine revealed that the bottom spark plugs were lead-fouled, and rusted. Examination of the other airplane systems revealed no anomalies. Further examination of the engine revealed that the fuel strainer filter was clogged with debris identified as dirt and rust. An examination of the airplane's maintenance records showed that several airworthiness directives applicable to the airplane had not been complied with. Additionally, several airplane system items requiring annual inspection under 14 CFR part 43 had not been accomplished.

Probable Cause: Engine failure due to fouled and rusted spark plugs, and a clogged fuel filter. Factors relating to this accident were the inadequate annual inspection performed on the airplane, the trees and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA012

Location