| Date: | Saturday 16 October 1999 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Kolb Firestar |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | F1288 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Corbin Airport, KY (LOZ/KLOZ) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | London-Corbin Airport, KY (LOZ/KLOZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was conducting a high speed taxi run, on a runway, when the airplane unexpectedly became airborne, and climbed to approximately 25 feet agl before stalling. The airplane impacted the ground nose low, right wing-tip first. The student pilot thinks that after the airplane became airborne, he retarded the throttle to idle. He made no mention of any failures or malfunctions with either the airframe or the engine.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane after inadvertently allowing it to become airborne. A factor in the accident was his lack of total aviation experience.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA027
Location