Accident Mooney M20E N1941Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35244

Date:Monday 1 April 1991
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1941Y
MSN: 248
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lee Vining, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonopah, NV (THP)
Destination airport:Stockton, CA (SCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THAT BEGAN AT ABOUT 0830 HOURS AND WAS PLANNED TO COVER ABOUT 1,300 NAUTICAL MILES. THE PILOT DEPARTED HIS LAST FUEL STOP AT ABOUT 2000 HOURS WHERE A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT APPEARED FATIGUED. THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT WAS OVER HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN THAT HAD A MINIMUM FLIGHT ELEVATION OF 13,500 FEET. AN EMERGENCY LOCATOR TRANSMITTER SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED AT 0024 HOURS, LOCATED 105 MILES WEST OF THE LAST DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED BY SEARCH PERSONNEL AT 11,000 FEET AND HAD IMPACTED A MOUNTAIN SIDE IN A REMOTE AREA OF DEEP SNOW. AT THE ACCIDENT LOCATION, THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 1,000 FEET BELOW THE MOUNTAIN RIDGE LINE. THE TIME AND LOCATION OF THE ACCIDENT PLACED THE AIRPLANE IN AN AREA THAT DID NOT HAVE ANY GROUND OR MOON ILLUMINATION. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE TO CLEAR MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS PILOT FATIGUE DUE TO A LENGTHY CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X16798