Accident Champion 7ECA N8353V, Friday 15 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 1999
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8353V
MSN: 294
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Ledge, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4D0)
Destination airport:(4D0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made two touch and go landings on runway 18, prior to landing on runway 27. He said the southerly wind had decreased and he kept the '...wing lowered...' during the approach. The airplane touched down 'lightly' and 'floated' for about 100 feet when a gust of wind from 170 degrees caused the airplane to weather-vane to a heading 45 degrees from the runway. The pilot attempted remedial action, but the airplane departed the south side of the runway into the grass where the right wing contacted and tree and the right main gear collapsed. Winds reported 10 minutes prior to the accident at an airport 8 miles east of the accident airport were from 170 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 19 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty crosswind and the tree which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA011

Location