| Date: | Friday 15 October 1999 |
| Time: | 16:22 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T3 Cheyenne (T-1040) |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Smythe Air Service |
| Registration: | N220CS |
| MSN: | 31T-8275013 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9006 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gambell, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Savoonga, AK (PASA) |
| Destination airport: | Gambell, AK (PAGM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airline transport certificated pilot was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) scheduled domestic passenger flight. The airplane was in cruise flight at 2,500 feet msl, at an airspeed of about 200 knots. The pilot said he caught a glimpse of a sea gull that suddenly dove toward the water. The sea gull struck the right wing, outboard of the right engine nacelle. The pilot landed the airplane without any problems. The right wing's leading edge upper surface received downward and aft crushing of the wing structure about 18 inches across, and about 8 inches deep. The damage to the wing included several ribs, forward spar, leading edge skin, and the deice boot.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA006
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 September 2000 |
N220CS |
Cape Smythe Air Service |
5 |
near Nuiqsut Airport (PAQT), AK |
 |
w/o |
Location