Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 N766NC, Thursday 14 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 1999
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N766NC
MSN: 47739/852
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:56338 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D17H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DC-9-51 sustained a left outboard main (#1 main) wheel and tire assembly separation on takeoff. That wheel impacted and dislodged the airport's perimeter wall and impacted a vehicle on a nearby road. The wall panels impacted another vehicle. No injuries were reported. The flight landed without incident at its intended destination. That tire assembly was found pressurized and its hubcap was found intact. Its axle nut was found intact under the hubcap. The interior portion of the #1 axle was examined and its internal threads were found intact. The anti-skid transducer adapter was found loosened inside the axle's threads and backed out 4 1/2 turns. A gap was designed to exist between the adapter and the nut. The axle nut was found to contact the adapter when the adapter was backed out to the position as found. The tire was changed on October 1, 1999. The mechanics installed the wheel in accordance with manual 32-40-1. That manual was reviewed and its steps did not caution mechanics to check for the proper depth of the adapter. DC-9-20 through 40 series airplane's anti-skid transducer assemblies were initially secured in position through safety wire. Service Bulletin (SB) 32-111 was issued to incorporate a set screw method in lieu of safety wiring the anti-skid transducer in place. This airplane's SB 32-111 modification was incorporated prior to its delivery to the airline. Subsequent to the incident, the manufacturer issued temporary service bulletins to the affected airplane's 32-40-01 maintenance manuals, cautioning mechanics to check the depth dimension of the transducer adapter with reference to the applicable technical data.

Probable Cause: The landing gear's wheel separation due to the improper installation of the wheel by company maintenance personnel using incomplete maintenance steps, and the maintenance steps not listed in the manufacturer's manual. Factors were the airport perimeter wall and the vehicles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00IA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00IA009

Location