| Date: | Thursday 14 October 1999 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6425X |
| MSN: | 180-50925 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4318 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boulder, CO (1V5) |
| Destination airport: | (KDEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing roll, the aircraft exited the runway via a high-speed taxiway and despite heavy breaking by the pilot the aircraft nosed over. Wind at the time was a direct cross wind recorded at 10 knots.
Probable Cause: The excessive taxi speed used by the pilot exiting the runway via a high-speed taxiway resulting in a loss of control. A factor was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA004
Location