Accident Cessna T210N N7573N, Friday 15 January 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 1988
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Seibold
Registration: N7573N
MSN: 21063236
Total airframe hrs:1496 hours
Engine model:Continental TSI0-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lost Hills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lost Hills, CA (L84)
Destination airport:Stockton, CA (SCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A DARK NIGHT WITH LIGHT DRIZZLE FALLING THE PVT PLT, WHO WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED, DEPARTED FROM AN UNCONTROLLED airport FOR A X-C flight. THE PLT MADE A DOWNWIND DEPARTURE, & HIS ALTITUDE ON THE X-WIND LEG WAS ESTIMATED BY A PASSING TRUCK DRIVER AT 200 FT AGL. THE ACFT THEN TURNED DOWNWIND & DESCENDED UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH A LEVEL PLOWED FIELD DEVOID OF LIGHTS. PATCHY GROUND FOG WAS OBSERVED NORTH OF THE CRASH SITE IN THE DIRECTION THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO FLY. A FEW MIN PRIOR TO TAKING OFF THE PLT HAD RECEIVED AN ABBREVIATED WEATHER BRIEFING. THE FSS SPECIALIST INFORMED THE PLT MARGINAL WX CONDITIONS EXISTED & HE DID NOT RECOMMEND VFR FLIGHT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88FA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24917