| Date: | Monday 11 October 1999 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6044A |
| MSN: | 802A-0023 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-65AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lamesa, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (2F5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was departing from runway 16 for a local aerial application flight, when the pilot heard a 'loud bang,' and 'the right rudder pedal fell to the floor.' The airplane veered to the left, exited the runway, ground-looped, and came to rest upright. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right rudder cable separated at the aft fairlead. Examination of the rudder cable by the NTSB Materials Laboratory revealed that the individual separated strands of the cable had a flat and shiny appearance, indicative of wear. The wear was primarily on one side of the cable, extending around 90 degrees of the cable's circumference. Air Tractor issued a service letter on August 27, 1999, advising operators of rudder cable wear at the aft fairlead on the AT-802 and AT-802A. The service letter stated that a new cable, which incorporated a stainless steel sleeve that is crimped to the cable in the area of the fairlead, was available. The operator was aware of the service letter, but had not replaced the rudder cables.
Probable Cause: The separation of the rudder control cable at the aft fairlead, as a result of wear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA030
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 August 2009 |
N802LL |
Rustys Flying Service |
1 |
Near Corning, Iowa |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location