Accident American Champion 8GCBC N403AC, Sunday 10 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N403AC
MSN: 403-99
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:44 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whiting, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a normal takeoff roll, the airplane lifted off the ground and immediately yawed to the left. The pilot stated he was unable to correct the yawing by applying right rudder, and said the right rudder travel was 'short and stiff.' As the airplane approached the trees, he pulled the power back and attempted to land. During the landing, the airplane's right main landing gear was sheared and the right wing and fuselage were damaged. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions with the airplane. Additionally, examination of the airplane's rudder system revealed that the rudder travel was in accordance with the airplane's type certificate data sheet. After the accident, the pilot stated that the passenger was 6-feet 2-inches tall, and while he did not feel the passenger pushing on the rudder pedals, it was possible that the passenger may have had his feet on the rudder pedals. Additionally, he stated he always briefed passengers about not touching the control stick; however, he did not brief passengers about the rudder pedals.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight passenger briefing, which resulted in control interference.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA012