| Date: | Saturday 9 October 1999 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Heritage Travel And Tours, Ltd |
| Registration: | N42536 |
| MSN: | 18052360 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3345 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pleasant Hills, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (86K) |
| Destination airport: | (86K) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During its takeoff roll from a sod runway, the airplane's pilot said a deer was running toward the airplane from its right side. The pilot said she '...throttled back and hit the brakes...[and the airplane] ground looped.' Ground scars on the runway confirmed that the airplane made a left-hand, 180 degree turn that resulted in a collapsed right main landing gear and the outboard half of the right wing was bent upward about 20 degrees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during an aborted takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA016
Location