This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 1998 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Boeing CH-47D Chinook |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army G Co/140th AVN/CA ArNG |
| Registration: | 91-0234 |
| MSN: | M3383 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Morgan Hill, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Monterey, CA (MRY) |
| Destination airport: | Stockton, CA (SCK) |
Narrative:A flight of two military helicopters was on a northerly heading while N8343D was on a converging northwesterly heading at the same altitude. There were no indications that the occupants of either aircraft saw each other prior to colliding in midair. The crew of the second helicopter saw the airplane approaching, but did not have time to radio a warning. After the collision, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent. The helicopter pilot made a precautionary, run-on landing, and made an emergency shutdown. The 5 feet 2 inch airplane pilot used a pillow, placed on the seat bottom to increase his seated height. The seat did not have a vertical adjustment. The sun was in the southwest quadrant, with scattered clouds and 20 miles visibility. The top and bottom rotating beacons, as well as landing lights of both helicopters were illuminated. The helicopter pilot was flight following, but had not received any conflicting traffic advisories. The airplane pilot was not communicating with ATC. The transponder in the airplane was squawking 1200 but the altitude was reported as erratic and unreliable. The unreliable altitude returns from the airplane disabled the automatic intruder program. The controller did not see the airplane as a primary target because he was busy handling other traffic. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain visual separation from the flight of military helicopters approaching from his left. The pilot's failure to request VFR traffic advisories, to maintain an adequate visual lookout, an erratic transponder, and glare from the sun were factors.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X09562 