| Date: | Saturday 10 February 2024 |
| Time: | 23:55 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Qatar Airways |
| Registration: | A7-AHP |
| MSN: | 4858 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near GOLNI waypoint -
Indian Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH) |
| Destination airport: | Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Qatar Airways QR670, an Airbus A320-232 (A7-AHP) and Etihad flight ETD455, a Boeing 777-3FXER (A6-ETP) were involved in an airprox incident near Oman.
At 23:55 after GOLNI, QR670 given descend from FL350 to FL330 while ETD455 was flying in the opposite direction of QR670 at FL340. This resulted in ETD455 receiving a TCAS Resolution Alert to climb to FL350.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-a7-ahp-qatar-airways-and-to-the-boeing-777-a6-etp-etihad-airways-at-oman-in-cruise/ Location