Accident Dassault Falcon 900B N523AC, Saturday 9 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 1999
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F900 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 900B
Owner/operator:Amway Corporation
Registration: N523AC
MSN: 139
Total airframe hrs:2701 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE-731-5BR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX) [N]
Destination airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight experienced a series of pitch oscillations while on descent to an assigned altitude of 11,000 feet mean sea level(msl). The flight attendant was seriously injured. The Captain reported that when he was at about 11,400 feet msl, it appeared the airplane was going to descend below the assigned altitude. The First Officer, who was the flying pilot in the left seat, reported that he pulled back on the airplane's yoke to initiate the level off without disengaging the autopilot. He reported that when he relaxed the back pressure on the yoke, the airplane pitched nose down violently and a series of three to four pitch oscillations occurred before the airplane was brought under control. The aircraft load factors reached magnitudes between 3.3g and -1.2 g. The flight attendant was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the incident. The inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-existing anomalies. Neither the autopilot's pilot manual nor the airplane's flight manual contained a Warning, Caution, or Note that explicitly stated not to manually override the autopilot. On October 18, 1999, Falcon Aviation issued Newsflash 52 that notified operators not to manually apply control yoke forces in an attempt to control the aircraft when the autopilot is engaged.

Probable Cause: The copilot's improper use of the autopilot system while leveling the flight from descent, resulting in an inadvertent pilot-induced pitch oscillation of the airplane. A factor was the flight attendant not wearing a seat belt at the time of the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00FA006

Location