| Date: | Friday 8 October 1999 |
| Time: | 16:23 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56094 |
| MSN: | 28R7335353 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2635 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berlin, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocean City, MD (KOXB) |
| Destination airport: | Washington, DC (DCA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the third flight of the day, the engine started without difficulty and no anomalies observed. The pilot taxied onto the runway, advanced the throttle, and executed a normal takeoff. The airplane climbed to a cruise altitude of approximately 2,000 feet msl. After reaching 2,000 feet, the engine started running rough, and the airplane started to descend. The pilot attempted a forced landing to a road, but struck wires while maneuvering to avoid a construction vehicle. The number 3-cylinder exhaust valve stem was found fractured into two pieces, and evidence of a fatigue crack on the fracture surface was identified. The engine was remanufacture to zero time on October 10, 1979, and then installed on January 10, 1981. At the time of the accident, the engine had approximately 1,325 hours of operation and 20 years since overhaul. A service instruction published by the engine manufacture recommends that the engine be overhauled every 2,000 hours or 12 years which ever comes first.
Probable Cause: The failure of the number 3-cylinder exhaust valve stem due to fatigue cracking.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA008
Location