| Date: | Thursday 7 October 1999 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-502B |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Services Unlimited |
| Registration: | N61768 |
| MSN: | 502B-0387 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1425 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bay City, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (3R1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot completed the 8th seeding pass over a field and was turning to make the 9th pass when the agricultural airplane shuddered and made three uncommanded banks prior to impacting the terrain. The pilot initially stated that he flew through his own wake turbulence and stalled the airplane while in a 60-degree bank to the right. However, the pilot later stated that he thought the propeller may have malfunctioned resulting in the loss of airplane control. Post-accident examination of the airplane flight controls and the propeller revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation of the aircraft prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall. A factor was the pilot's encounter with the airplane's wake turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA008
Location