| Date: | Wednesday 6 October 1999 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 |
| Owner/operator: | Allegheny Airlines |
| Registration: | N818EX |
| MSN: | 235 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21363 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW120A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 nm N of Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) |
| Destination airport: | Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Captain stated that he was about 5 nautical miles north of the airport, approximately 3,000 feet mean-sea-level, when he encountered multiple bird strikes.
Probable Cause: An in flight collision with birds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA007