Accident Zenair CH 2000 N25ZA, Wednesday 6 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1999
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 2000
Owner/operator:Creve Coeur Aviation
Registration: N25ZA
MSN: 20-0025
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:669 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1H0)
Destination airport:(1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane bounced during a landing. The student stated he heard a 'thump' and he took off again, bringing the airplane around for an uneventful landing. The accident occurred on the student's third solo instructional flight. Winds reported 7 minutes prior to the accident, at the St. Louis Lambert International Airport, 9 miles east of the accident site were calm.

Probable Cause: the student pilot misjudged the landing flare which resulted in a hard landing. A factor associated with the accident was the student's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA005

Location