Accident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N606FE, Tuesday 5 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1999
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Fedex
Registration: N606FE
MSN: 48602/549
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:22055 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) [N] -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (KIND)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) [N]
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the center landing gear (CLG) on the MD-11 failed in a rearward direction. The lugs on the upper attach point of the lower drag brace on the CLG failed, the landing gear retraction cylinder was pulled apart, and hydraulic fluid was lost in the #3 hydraulic system. Metallurgical examination of the failed lug found evidence of overload. The DFDR recorded a momentary peak in vertical and longitudinal accelerations, about 5.75 seconds after main landing gear touchdown, and 2.5 seconds after nose wheel touchdown. The vertical acceleration momentarily reduced, and the longitudinal acceleration momentarily increased. According to McDonnell-Douglas, the CLG was capable of entering a divergent, longitudinal oscillation, which could fail the lower drag brace lugs. There were five prior documented events that were identical. After the first three events, McDonnell-Douglas duplicated it twice again, using instrumented airplanes. They subsequently issued a service bulletin for modifications to the CLG brakes and anti-skid system. The accident airplane had these modifications. Additional testing by the operator to determine the loads on the CLG during landing did not find any high loads, and the cause of the CLG oscillation was not determined.

Probable Cause: A divergent, longitudinal oscillation of undetermined origin on the center landing gear, which caused a failure of the center landing gear lower drag brace during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA005

Location