Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler N9570L, Friday 11 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 2000
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9570L
MSN: AA5-0570
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cherry Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ithaca, NY (ITH)
Destination airport:Schenectady, NY (SCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The day before the accident the pilot purchased the airplane. The next day, he departed on a cross-country flight to ferry the airplane home. On the flight prior to the accident, the pilot landed at the wrong airport without a clearance. Once on the ground, the pilot apologized to the tower controller, and advised the controller that he was out of fuel. The airplane was serviced and then departed on the accident flight. A witness at the accident site heard the airplane fly low over his house. He then heard an increase in engine rpm, which last about 2 seconds, and ended with a 'thud.' Weather at the site during the time of the accident was rainy, foggy, and dark, with the base of the clouds about treetop level. The pilot had no recent night flight experience, and did not hold an instrument rating. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions that would have contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue the flight into deteriorating weather, which resulted in his failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors in the accident were the dark night, fog, low ceiling, and the pilot's inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00FA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21822&key=1