Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N4156Y, Sunday 3 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1999
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4156Y
MSN: 962-77
Total airframe hrs:1482 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot, with one passenger aboard, was departing from the Lake Hood Airstrip. As the airplane climbed to about 100 feet above the runway, all engine power was lost. The airplane landed in an area of tundra-covered marsh, just off the end of the departure runway. During the landing roll, the airplane's main wheels contacted the soft, boggy terrain, and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident inspection of the airplane's carburetor revealed about 10cc of rusty-colored fluid, along with clean fuel in the airplane's carburetor float bowl. The rusty-colored fluid tested positive for water, when tested with water detection paste. The fluid sample was released to the accident pilot at his request. The accident pilot reported that the fluid contained therapeutic levels of fluoride, commonly found in tap water. The pilot did not submit the test results report to the NTSB.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection to remove all contaminated fuel from the fuel system. A factor associated with the accident was an unsuitable terrain condition for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA001

Location