Accident Bellanca 7ECA Traveler N7622S, Monday 30 November 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 November 1992
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Traveler
Owner/operator:Dothan Jet Center, Inc.
Registration: N7622S
MSN: 1142-76
Total airframe hrs:3320 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pike Road, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Sylacauga, AL (KSCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT (FRONT COCKPIT) AND COMMERCIAL PILOT (REAR COCKPIT) WERE TAKING OFF FROM A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. THE AIRSTRIP OWNER HEARD THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE AT FULL POWER, THEN HE HEARD THE ENGINE NOISE RESONATE FOLLOWED BY THE SOUND OF THE CRASH. HE COMPARED THIS SOUND TO THAT OF AN AIRCRAFT IN A SPIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION IN AN OPEN PASTURE ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT WAS INDICATIVE OF A LEFT WING LOW, NOSE LOW IMPACT WITH SUBSTANTIAL VERTICAL FORCE. BOTH WINGS WERE BROKEN FORWARD, THE LEFT WING SPARS WERE BROKEN AT THE STRUT ATTACH POINTS AS WELL AS OTHER PLACES. IT WAS ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED AT ABOUT 92 POUNDS IN EXCESS OF THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. A DETERMINATION AS TO WHICH PILOT WAS ACTING AS PILOT IN COMMAND WAS NOT MADE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. FACTORS WERE THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND IN THAT HE OPERATED THE AIRCRAFT IN EXCESS OF THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA030

Location