This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Frederick Lionel Betts |
| Registration: | VH-UKY |
| MSN: | 1041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Barwon Heads Airfield, Connewarre, Geelong, Victoria -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Barwon Heads Airfield, Connewarre, Victoria (YBRS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 1041 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I #470] first flown 2.5.29 and to DeHavilland Australia with C of A 1867 issued 10.5.29. Registered as VH-UKY [C of R 304] 11.7.29 to W V Pendle, Renmark, SA. Re-registered 8.8.30 to L C Leonard, Kensington Park, Adelaide, SA [Kalgoorlie, WA with effect from 7.31]. Registration VH-UKY cancelled 8.31. Re-registered 26.9.31 to V H James, Subiaco, WA [based at Maylands, Perth, WA]. Badly damaged when crashed on landing at night Maylands, Perth, WA 30.1.32; repaired. Badly damaged when spun in on landing Wagin, WA 2.4.32; wreck sold 22.4.32 to Australian Aero Club, Perth. Registration VH-UKY cancelled 16.8.32. Rebuilt and registration VH-UKY restored 5.3.34 to Australian Aero Club (WA Section), Perth.
Re-registered later in 1934 to Aero Club of Western Australia Inc, Maylands, Perth, WA. Re-registered 3.9.37 to Royal Aero Club of Western Australia, Maylands, Perth, WA. Badly damaged in take-off crash Rottnest Island, WA 29.7.39; rebuild completed 12.3.40.
Registration VH-UKY cancelled 22.7.40 when impressed into military service as A7-93 and held at MacRobertson Miller Co for mods. To RAAF Pearce HQ 17.5.41. To 4 SFTS, RAAF Pearce 6.6.41. To 9 EFTS RAAF Cunderdin 5.2.45.
Issued to Maylands for disposal 12.3.45 and struck of charge when sold 2.4.45 to H C Fitzgerald. Registration VH-UKY already restored 23.3.45 to H C Fitzgerald, Maylands; C of A renewed 11.5.45. Sold 12.46 to Frederick Lionel Betts, Geelong, Victoria but not re registered.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Barwon Heads Airfield, Connewarre, Geelong, Victoria 2.1.47. As reported in a contemporary local newspaper (The Age (Melbourne, Vic.) Friday 3 January 1947 Page 3 - see link #1) which misidentified VH-UKY as a DH.82A Tiger Moth...
BARWON HEADS PLANE CRASH
Minor Injuries Sustained
Striking the top of a tree while taking off from a field at Barwon Heads yesterday, a Tiger Moth, was forced to crash land. Both the pilot and passenger received minor injuries. The pilot was Edward Robert Betts, 36 years, of Mount Pleasant-road, Belmont, and the passenger Frederick Lionel Betts, 46 years, of the same address.
After being treated at the Geelong District Hospital for facial abrasions, both were allowed to leave. Although both brothers are experienced pilots and have frequently taken off from the field before, when the plane's undercarriage yesterday struck the tree tops the machine got out of control and nose-dived to earth".
Registration VH-UKY cancelled 22.4.47.
Sources:
1. The Age (Melbourne, Vic.) Friday 3 January 1947 Page 3 BARWON HEADS PLANE CRASH:
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/205316820 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJnLWF1YXciXQ== 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p010.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barwon_Heads_Airport#History Location