Wirestrike Incident Mil Mi-17 , Thursday 7 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Armada de México
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Baila and Espinal, Sinaloa -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A helicopter operated by the Mexican Navy, made an emergency landing between the communities of Baila and Espinal, Sinaloa, after hitting powerlines. The helicopter was not damaged and no personnel were hurt.

Sources:

https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/nacion/helicoptero-de-la-marina-aterriza-de-emergencia-tras-golpear-cableado-de-la-cfe-en-sinaloa/
https://lineadirectaportal.com/policiaca/pegaron-con-cables-de-la-cfe-pero-los-marinos-estan-bien-pc-aclara-incidente-de-helicoptero-2024-03-07__1070063
https://ingratanoticia.com.mx/helicoptero-de-marina-aterriza-de-emergencia-tras-enredarse-con-cableado-en-sinaloa/