Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-272N EI-HOC, Thursday 7 March 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 March 2024
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-272N
Owner/operator:ITA Airways
Registration: EI-HOC
MSN: 11514
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1124G1-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Rome Leonardo da Vinci Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ITA Airways flight AZ108, a Airbus A320-272N, returned to Rome Leonardo da Vinci Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF), after multiple bird strikes. An aftermath photo shows a large dent on the radome.

Sources:

https://canaledieci.it/2024/03/07/fiumicino-atterraggio-di-emergenza-per-un-volo-ita-airways-diretto-ad-amsterdam/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-hoc#3444534d

Location