Accident RotorWay Exec N716JB, Friday 1 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 October 1999
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N716JB
MSN: EXEC-3000
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW-152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gallup, NM (KGUP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot remained in the traffic pattern to practice touch and go landings. At approximately the point where the helicopter would turn onto the base leg, rotor rpm began to decay (95%). The pilot turned towards the runway and began autorotation. During the descent, the pilot managed to avoid houses and powerlines. The helicopter struck the ground tail first, then rolled over on its left side. The engine was later functionally tested and, despite impact damage to the crankshaft, operated normally.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently allowing main rotor rpm to decay while avoiding obstacles during an emergency autorotation following a loss of power for reasons undetermined. Factors were houses and powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2002 N716JB Jim Robert Gray 0 Las Cruces, New Mexico sub
Fuel exhaustion
19 October 2016 N716JB Private 0 Caldwell Industrial Airport, Caldwell, Idaho (EUL/KEUL) sub
Heavy landing
17 December 2017 N716JB Private 0 Caldwell, ID sub
Heavy landing

Location