Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N81947, Sunday 23 December 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 December 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N81947
MSN: 7AC-572
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Florida to Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross City, FL (CTY)
Destination airport:Sylacauga, AL (SCD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ACFT WAS REPORTED OVERDUE 3 DAYS AFTER IT DEPARTED CROSS CITY, FL, ON A VFR X-COUNTRY. SEARCH AND RESCUE OPERATIONS BEGAN ON 12/26/84 AND WERE SUSPENDED ON 01/07/84. PLT AND ACFT WERE NOT FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41859