Accident Champion 7FC N4873E, Thursday 30 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 1999
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4873E
MSN: 7FC-313
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Powderly, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the airplane was uncontrollable and 'veered violently to the right.' The pilot added full power to avoid hitting a house. Subsequently, the airplane passed over the house, landed, and slid to a stop on its nose. Examination revealed that the springs had been removed from the tailwheel assembly. The pilot/owner stated that he did not look at the tailwheel assembly during the preflight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane, during which he failed to detect the disconnected tailwheel steering assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA013

Location