Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9908L, Tuesday 28 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1999
Time:11:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9908L
MSN: AA1B-0208
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3215 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunnellon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL (X31)
Destination airport:(X35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during his landing attempt he experienced a series of bounces. The pilot further stated that his recovery attempts were unsuccessful, and the aircraft incurrred substantial structural damage. The FAA inspector who conducted a postcrash examination of the airplane stated that he found no evidence of any precrash mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA275

Location