Accident Luscombe 8A N65353, Sunday 26 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 1999
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65353
MSN: 2723
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gran Marais, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(0G5)
Destination airport:(0G5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff from a lake into the wind, the aircraft began a left turn over the lake shore and then descended during the turn until collision with the lake's surface. The pilot said: "The downward wind coming over hill and trees caused my loss of lift, then after turning left and stalling the left wing caused the crash."

Probable Cause: the downwind turn, stall, mush, due to the pilot's decision to turn and failure to maintain flying speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA353
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA353

Location