| Date: | Sunday 26 September 1999 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4563B |
| MSN: | 31462 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pilot Point, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Pumice Creek, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing on an approximate 1,000 feet long volcanic cinder area. He described the visibility as unlimited, the winds at five knots, and said there was light rain on the windshield. The airplane was in the landing flare when the left main landing gear contacted a two feet high tundra hummock. He said that when the main wheels touched down, the left landing gear leg collapsed. The left elevator, and left aileron sustained substantial damage. He told the IIC that he had landed in the same location numerous times, and during this landing misjudged the touchdown point.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the touchdown point. A factor in the accident was the uneven terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC99LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC99LA154
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location