Accident Boeing 767-332 N196DN, Monday 27 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-332
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N196DN
MSN: 28453/679
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:9737 hours
Engine model:P&W PW4060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew of DAL147 said that they were inbound to land at Atlanta and was at 12,000 feet, on a heading 227 degrees, in sequence for runway 08 when the flight was switched to the south runway. They were told to turn to 180 degrees when able, and to look for traffic at 11,000 feet. DAL147 was in the clouds executing the turn to 180 degrees when they responded to the TARH controller that they had the traffic on TCAS, climbing out of 11,000 feet, approaching their altitude. The crew further stated that the TCAS indicated that the traffic was climbing to 14,000 feet. The pilot flying turned off the autopilot to make the turn quicker to avoid the traffic, and when the autopilot came off, a flight attendant in the back of the airplane was seriously injured. FAA transcript of communications revealed that the TARH controller told DAL147 that the traffic would be leveling at eleven and instructed the crew to maintain visual separation from the traffic. The transcripts also show that at 1902:43 the traffic, a Continental Airlines flight (COA66), was climbing in the clouds, and had been cleared to 14,000 feet instead of 11,000 feet.

Probable Cause: FAA approach/departure controller's improper service and failure to coordinate and resolve a conflict between aircraft prior to effecting a frequency change, and the improper application of visual separation rules to a flight in the clouds, resulting the crew being required to make an abrupt maneuver to avoid the traffic, causing serious injury to a flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA272

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 2010 N196DN Delta Air Lines 0 Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) min
Fumes/smoke/odor event
1 September 2021 N196DN Delta Air Lines 0 Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) non
Cabin safety event