Serious incident IAI 1124A Westwind II N666K, Sunday 26 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 September 1999
Time:11:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Owner/operator:Aero Jet Inc
Registration: N666K
MSN: 321
Total airframe hrs:9635 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE-731-3-1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nantucket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantucket, MA (ACK)
Destination airport:Gaithersburg, MD (GAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in a climb after departure, the left engine failed. All procedures were accomplished to secure the engine and the airplane landed uneventfully. Examination of the airplane revealed extensive damage to the left engine nacelle and turbine section. The first stage low pressure turbine rotor disk was found separated from the low-pressure turbine shaft, and had penetrated the inner stage transition liner. The engine was removed from the airplane and disassembled. The disassembly revealed the first stage low-pressure turbine (LPT) had a piece of the web and rim, missing outboard of the curvic coupling. Metallurgical examination of the ruptured first stage LPT disk revealed a high cycle fatigue failure that originated from the subsurface location. The disk's dimensions adjacent to the fracture and the disk's material properties conformed to engineering specifications.

Probable Cause: A fractured turbine wheel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99IA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99IA239