| Date: | Saturday 25 September 1999 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Ruco Leasing, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8360J |
| MSN: | 2764 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. George, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | St. George, UT (KSGU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot, who held an airplane single-engine land rating, was practicing maneuvers in preparation for taking the private pilot-helicopter practical test. He decided to practice 'quick stops,' and flew to an uninhabited area. The pilot wrote, 'I was practicing the part where the helicopter is leveled out after the flare to slow down and just before you go to a hover. I knew there was a power line in the area, but I thought I was 200 yards away from it.' As he transitioned from a hover to forward flight, he saw the power line 120 feet ahead. He attempted to fly over the line, but snagged it with the skids. The helicopter fell 100 feet, landing on its right side.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout. Factors included the pilot concentrating on the maneuver being practiced to such an extent that he was inattentive to outside surroundings, and the sun glare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99LA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99LA171
Location