Accident Kolb Firestar KXP N4443G, Thursday 7 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 March 2024
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic kofs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kolb Firestar KXP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4443G
MSN: 342
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Illinois Valley Airport (3S4), Cave Junction, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Illinois Valley Airport, OR (3S4)
Destination airport:Illinois Valley Airport, OR (3S4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 7, 2024, about 1124 Pacific standard time, a Kolb Firestar KXP, N4443G, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Cave Junction, Oregon. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Witnesses reported that the airplane departed runway 36, for a local flight following the installation of an overhauled engine. The witnesses observed the airplane turn left to the northwest, about 500 ft above ground level. The airplane continued to turn left in an approximate 30° to 40° bank to a southeast heading. The witness stated that they saw the airplane descend about 100 ft in a slightly nose down attitude before it entered a 90° nose down attitude and descended towards the ground. The witness lost sight of the airplane prior to impact.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the main wreckage was located about 0.14 nm northwest of the departure end of runway 36. The wreckage came to rest in an open field. The first identified point of contact (FIPC) was a tree with broken branches about 40 ft northwest of the main wreckage. Several broken branches were found adjacent to the tree. Ground scars were observed consistent with the airplane's left wing and nose section making initial contact with the ground, followed by the leading edge of the right wing. Two propeller blade fragments were the furthest identifiable components within the debris field, located about 50 to 60-ft northeast of the main wreckage. All major structural components of the airplane were located within the wreckage debris path. The wreckage was recovered to a secure hangar for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24FA104
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://kobi5.com/news/one-person-dead-after-plane-crash-near-illinois-valley-airport-thursday-223828/
https://www.kdrv.com/news/top-stories/breaking-plane-crash-in-cave-junction-leaves-one-dead/article_de86e8fa-dcc6-11ee-a1be-9f3a6860f472.html?fbclid=IwAR3GHlN-SDn3IyLF46JhW6csAuhdhM5Oki_F8EtY9rroBVeL7nIVJ-Hz5fo

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=4443G

Location

Media: