This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 August 1937 |
| Time: | c. 13:30 |
| Type: | Mitsubishi G3M |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanjing, Jiangsu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by flak. Crew 1 KIA, 5 POW.
Sources:
Gao, X. 1998. The atrocity committed by Japanese air force in the attack on Nanjing. Research on the War of Resistance Against Japan, 1998(1): 97-108. (in Chinese)
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw 