This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mitsubishi G3M |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nanjing, Jiangsu Province? -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 1937/08/16, four "Nell" were lost during the air raid on Nanjing. 3 were shot down, with a total of 23 occupants KIA. Additionally, 1 crash-landed with all occupants surviving.
Sources:
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw http://dz.xdkb.net/old/html/2007-11/30/content_59828631.htm 