Accident Mitsubishi G3M , Monday 16 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1937
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi G3M
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanjing, Jiangsu Province? -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1937/08/16, four "Nell" were lost during the air raid on Nanjing. 3 were shot down, with a total of 23 occupants KIA. Additionally, 1 crash-landed with all occupants surviving.

Sources:

https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw
http://dz.xdkb.net/old/html/2007-11/30/content_59828631.htm