This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Nakajima A2N |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chongming District, Shanghai -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Chinese fighter. Pilot survived in crash-landing and became POW.
Sources:
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/9heEALuUt66C4h_TgnAtMw http://news.sohu.com/20050814/n226667761.shtml 